NW Cannabis Classic

NW Cannabis Classic Alaska 2018

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 1

North West Classic Cup Alaska
Winners of the 2018 Cannabis Classic Alaska

BEST OVERALL / STRAINS OF THE YEAR
1st place:  Purple Apricot by Evan Levinton with Enlighten Alaska
2nd place:  Purple Punch by Frost Frontier
3rd place:  AK Cookies by House of Green

BEST HYBRID
1st place: 
AK Cookies by House of Green
2nd place:  Katsu Bubba Kush (KBK) by Swamp Donkey Seeds
3rd place:  Tundra Berry by Great Northern Cannabis

BEST SATIVA
1st place:  Mercy Fruit Haze by Mercy Tree of Alaska
2nd place:  Tangie by Top Hat Cannabis
3rd place:  Sour Diesel by Boreal

BEST INDICA
1st place:  Purple Apricot by Evan Levinton with Enlighten Alaska
2nd place:  Purple Punch by Frost Frontier
3rd place:  Purple Punch by Evan Levinton with Enlighten Alaska

HIGHEST THC: Platinum Cookies by House of Green

HIGHEST CBD: CBD Critical Mass by Turnagain Herb Co.

CONCENTRATES:
1st place: Tangie by Top Hat Concentrates
2nd place: Lemon Meringue Cookie Batter by AK Honey Pit
3rd place: Lemon Meringue Apple Sauce by AK Honey Pit

BAKE-OFF WINNERS
1st place: Chocolate Peanut Butter Balls – by Alaskan Edibles
2nd place: Pistachio French Macaron by Mesha Pool
3rd place: Giggle Bursts by Turnagain Herb Co.

OVERALL: Pakalolo Supply Co.  |  Fairbanks

INTERIOR ALASKA: Pakalolo Supply Co. | Fairbanks

ANCHORAGE METRO: Great Northern Cannabis | Anchorage

KENAI PENINSULA: High Bush Buds | Soldotna

SOUTHEAST: Rainforest Cannabis | Ketchikan

BEST MARKETING: Enlighten Alaska

BEST BUDTENDER: Olivia Cramer with Great Northern Cannabis

BEST GARDEN SUPPLY STORE: Green Thumb Garden Center

BEST GLASS SELECTION: Piece of Mind

BEST CANNABIS MEDIA: Alaska Leaf

BEST TESTING LAB: CannTest

NW Cannabis Classic 2017

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 1

North West Classic Cup Alaska
Winners of the 2017 Cannabis Classic Alaska

Best Budtender: Lisa Glazer -  Herbal Outfitters

Best Concentrate: Andrew Campbell - Cheeky Monkey

Best Edible: Michelle Dela Pena - Berry Cake

Best Garden Supply: Southside Garden Supply

Best Glass Shop: Dab Lab

Best Hybrid Steve Voth Key -  Lime Pie

Best Indica: Brandon Gomez - Purple Frost Monster

Best Overall: Evan Levinton - Strawberry Fields

Best Packaging: Pakaloo Supply Co. Fairbanks

Best Reporter: Sarah Dubowski -  KTVF Fairbanks

Best Retail Product: Alaskan Greenery Buds

Best Sativa: Evan Levinton - Enlighten Alaska

Highest THC: Dave Nyberg - Arctic Blue

Shop of the Year: Pakaloo Supply Co. Fairbanks

Best Testing Lab: CannTest Anchorage

NWCC - 2016 Alaska Champions

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 0

The NWCC 2016 Alaska Champions cup took place in May, 14-16.

These are the winners!

BEST OVERALL - Nick & Luaan

BEST IN SHOW - Patrick Regan

BEST BOOTH - Potluck Events

BEST SATIVA

1st Place - Tangie by Nick White & Luaan Wendt with Pot Luck Farms

2nd Place - Ultra White Amnesia by Enlighten Alaska

3rd Place - Golden Goat by Brandon Gomez with Swamp Donkey Seeds

BEST INDICA

1st Place- Alaskan Blackberry by Evan Schlosberg with Matanuska Thunder Seeds

2nd Place - Purple Urkle by Evan Schlosberg with Matanuska Thunder Seeds

3rd Place - LeeRoy by Brandon Gomez with Swamp Donkey Seeds

BEST HYBRID

1st Place - Gorilla Glue #4 by Evan Schlosberg with Matanuska Thunder Seeds

2nd Place - Klondank by Nick White & Luaan Wendt with Pot Luck Farms

3rd Place -Forum x Mendo Breath F2 by Brandon Shedlock with B3

BEST CONCENTRATE

1st Place - Tangie Express Sugar Sap Live Resin by Justin Roland

2nd Place - Tangerine Diesel by Justin Roland

3rd Place - White Widow by Danny Ferguson with Primo

BEST EDIBLE

1st Place - Cookie Monster Ice Cream by Baked Alaska

2nd Place - Wild Alaskan Raspberry Jam by Michael Drobnick with Alaskan Quality Cannabis

3rd Place - Large Cookie by Oracle Cookie Company

NWCC - Oregon

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 0

3rd NWCC: Portland-Oregon, December 2015.

These are the winners!

BEST SATIVA

1st Place - Golden Pineapple by Dan Watson with Nectar

2nd Place - TJ’s Durban Poison by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

3rd Place - Anonymous V byy Jesse Peters with Eco Firma Farms

BEST INDICA

1st Place - Blue Cheese by Brady Claussen with High Winds Farms

2nd Place - Dawgwalker OG by Brad Bingham with PNW Organic Alternative

3rd Place - Obama Kush by Garrik Latta with PDX High Standards

BEST HYBRID

1st Place - TJ’s Platinum Girl Scout Cookies by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

2nd Place - Starkiller OG by Cameron Quintero with Camo Farms

3rd Place - Blackberry Kush by Brady Claussen with High Winds Farms

BEST CONCENTRATE

1st Place - Heisman by Franco’s Finest

2nd Place - Limon Live Resin by Greg Killam with Funf Sterne & Atom Labs

3rd Place - Truthband OG Winterized Live Resin by Sam Kashani with NW Alchemy featuring Mario Juana

BEST EDIBLE

1st Place - Chocolate Caramel Kettlecorn by Cannavore & TJ’s Organic Gardens

2nd Place - Salted Caramel Chews by Cannavore & TJ’s Organic Gardens

3rd Place - Caramel Corn by Clary Bounds Baked By Bounds

NWCC - Seattle

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 0

2nd NWCC: Tacoma-Washington, August 2015.

These are the winners!

BEST SATIVA

1st Place - Grapefruit by Matt Cogan with Certified Clean Cannabis

2nd Place - TJ’s Durban Poison by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

3rd Place - Very Berry by Adrian Murdock with Matanuska Thunder Seeds

BEST INDICA

1st Place - TJ’s White Label by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

2nd Place - Blue Magoo by Michael Waldock with Olympia Mike

3rd Place - Blue Magoo by Adrian Murdock with Garden of Eden Genetics

BEST HYBRID

1st Place - TJ’s MK Ultra by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

2nd Place - TJ’s Chocolate Kush by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

3rd Place - Leia Kush by Kevin Kelly with Hesperides

BEST CONCENTRATE

1st Place - OG Crumble by Donald Whitehall with Mr. B Extracts and Nature’s Lab Extracts

2nd Place - Leia Kush by Kevin Kelly with Hesperides

3rd Place - Papayanapple by Sam Kashani with NW Alchemy featuring Headhunter Extracts

BEST EDIBLE

1st Place - Mississippi Mud Pie by Bonnie Carris with Cannatonics Society

2nd Place - Afghani Kush Chocolates by Michael Thomas Curious Rx

3rd Place - Girl Scout Cookies Chocolate by Michael Thomas with Curious Rx

More Articles...