Emerald Cannabis Cup

Emerald Cannabis Cup 2017

Posted in Emerald Cannabis Cup

User Rating:  / 1

Emerald_Cup_Logo_2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The world renowned Emerald Cannabis Cup was held December 9 & 10 2017 at Sonoma County, in California.

The Winners of the Emerald Cannabis Cup 2017

Flowers:
1st – Molecular Farms – Lemon Crush
2nd – 3rd Gen Family x Dying Breed Seeds – Roze
3rd – Malcolm Hunter – Cultivate for the Cure Mac Daddy – OG Private Reserve

Light Dep:
1st – Eden Farms – Edens White Fire
2nd – Royal Budline – Zkittles
3rd – Spring Creek Farm – Silver OG


CBD:
Flowers:
1st – Molecular Farms – Guava Jam
2nd – Abatin Farms – Kashmir Jade
Concentrates:
1st – Gold Drop x Blue River – CBDiamonds
2nd – Gold Drop x Blue River – Star Crystals
Edibles:
1st – OM Edibles – CBD Mango
2nd – Lifted – Sour Bites
Topicals:
1st – CAD (Carters Aromatherapy Designs) – CBD Pain Cream
2nd – Prana – Prana Nectar Balm
Tinctures:
1st – Treatwell – Balance
2nd – Miracle Relief – Pure CBD Sublingual Serum

CONCENTRATES
Solventless:
1st – Ahti Hash x Tarhill Cannabis – Pink Lemonade
2nd – Moonshine Melts x 3rd Gen Family x Dying Breed Seeds – Gak Melon
3rd – Moonshine Melts x 3rd Gen Family x Dying Breed Seeds x Lempire Farms – Lem
Rosin:
1st – Moonshine Melts x 3rd Gen Family x Dying Breed Seeds – Muffinz
2nd – Moonshine Melts x 3rd Gen Family x Dying Breed Seeds – Zkittlez
3rd – Ahti Hash x Tarhill Cannabis – Pink Lemonade
C02:
1st – Lassen Cannabis Co / Serenity – Sunset Sherbet CO2 – Cryo Sauce
2nd – Big sur extracts/Indigo Pro (Producer Series) – Cloud Drop
3rd – Wildseed in collaboration with Cannabis refined – Berry White C02 Cartridge
4th – HILLSTRONG – The Clean
Distillate:
1st – Gold Drop x Blue River – Island Girl
2nd – Gold Drop x Blue River x Lemon Tree – Lemon Tree
3rd – Chemistry – Tangerine Power Full-spectrum Vape Cart

INFUSED
Edibles:
1st – Utopia Farms – Peanut Butter Macarron
2nd – Higher Confections x Revolution Emporium – Sea Salted Caramel
3rd – Zendo – Zendo Honey Sea Salt Almonds
Tinctures:
1st – The Squishery – 1:1 Tincture
2nd – Magnolia Mountain – Vanilla Rosa Cannabis Tincture
3rd – Dank Granny – Evening Blend-Herbally Enhanced Tincture
Topicals:
1st – Newell’s Botanicals – Deep Skin Penetrating Topical Oil
2nd – Flower Power Force – Field Skin Serum
3rd – Eightfold Medicinals – Pain Relief Salve


Innovative Product:
1st – Sunnabis – Festival Throat Spray CBD Formula

Terpene Based Awards:
Most unique terpene profile (all categories):
Tied Between:
Abatin Farms – Hawaiian Sunrise – Ocimene dominant, 2:1 CBD:THC
and
Greenshock Farms – Hawaiian Sleigh Ride – Ocimene dominant THC variety


Regenerative Cannabis Farming Awards:
Flower Daze Farm
Briceland Forest Farm Cannabis
Lionpaw Organics








Emerald Cannabis Cup 2016

Posted in Emerald Cannabis Cup

User Rating:  / 0

 

The Winners of the Emerald Cannabis Cup 2016.

Flowers

1st Zskittles by Dookie Brothers

2nd Purple Candy Kane by Greenshock Farms

3rd Strain #8 by Gen / Terp Hogz / Dying Breed

 

CBD

1st Rainbow Gummeez by Molecular Farms, LLC

2nd CDB Nordle by Chalawa Farms

3rd Tropical Punch by Abatin Wellness Center

 

Edibles

1st OARA Probiotic Cannabis Chocolate - Dark by OARA Chocolate

2nd Native Seed Lift Bar by Native Seed

3rd Mediroon CBD by La Vida Verde

 

Emerald Cannabis Cup 2015

Posted in Emerald Cannabis Cup

User Rating:  / 0

 

The 12th edition of the world renowned Emerald Cannabis Cup was held in December at Sonoma County, in California.

These are the winners!

Best Flowers

1st Place - Cherry Limeade by Mean Gene from Mendocino, Freeborn Selections/Aficionado

2nd Place - Lemonhead OG by Josh Pope, THC

3rd Place - Purple Candy Cane by Greenshock Farms Mendocino

Best CBD  Flowers

1st Place - Critical Mass CBD by Matthew Cirincioni, Chalawa Farms

2nd Place - Cannatonic by Duncan McIntosh, Singing Frogs Family Farm

3rd Place - Love 'n Hope by Jude Nagle, Mendocino

Best Ice Water Hash

1st Place - Platinum Cookies by Aidan Carroll/Uriah Hamilton, Iced Out Extracts/Emerald Family Farms

2nd Place - Massive D by 3rd Gen Fam/Terphogz/Dyingbreed Seeds/Moonshine Melts

3rd Place - Kimbo Kush 6 by Brad Colbert, Trinity Concentrates (washed by Head Hunter Extracts)

Best CBD Concentrate

1st Place - Vitamin CBD Solventless Sap by Blue River Extracts with CA Growers Guild and Bubbleman

2nd Place - Remedy by Talking Trees Farms

3rd Place - The Last Laugh #2 CO2 Concentrate by The Highest Grade/Coastal Seeds

Best Rosin Concentrate

1st Place - Sour Eddy AKA Edband by 3rd Gen Fam/Terphogz/Dyingbreed Seeds/Moonshine Melts

2nd Place - 3rd Gen Lem by 3rd Gen Fam/Terphogz/Dyingbreed Seeds/Moonshine Melts

3rd Place - Massive D by 3rd Gen Fam/Terphogz/Dyingbreed Seeds/Moonshine Melts

Best Dry Sieve Concentrate

1st Place - Mendo Marmalade by Soul Evolution Enterprise

Best Edible

1st Place - Lifted: Cherry Mango Bites by Angela Evans

2nd Place - Jimmy Crack Corn by Jimmy Beene

3rd Place - Irie Protein Bar 125mg, Vegan Gluten-Free by Lisa Clamp & George Clamp, Irie Soul Baked Shop

Best CBD Edible

1st Place - CBD Raw Sipping Cacao by Om Edibles

2nd Place - Lemon Zest Canna Roon by Humboldt Harvest

3rd Place - CBD Waska by Dylan Pillsbury, Waska Farms

Best Topical

1st Place - Balm, Cannabis and Calendula by Levi Strom, Awakened Topicals

2nd Place - Royal Budline Chai Blend by Vanessa Vaudo, Royal Budline

3rd Place - Archipelago Herbal Salve-ation  by Adrienne Chow

Best Tincture

1st Place - Hummingbird Lane Blue Dream Tincture by Kimberly Chilcutt, Hummingbird Lane All Natural

2nd Place - High CBD OG Kush by Russell, High CBD Genetics

3rd Place - Hummingbird Lane Platinum OG Tincture by Kimberly Chilcutt, Hummingbird Lane All Natural

Best CBD Tincture

1st Place - CBD Elixir - Coconut by Humboldt Harvest

2nd Place - CBD Tincture by Duncan Gamlen, Lasoma Patients Collective

3rd Place - Super Focus by Fred Marshall/Jude Thilman, Bhutan/CBD Mendo

Emerald Cannabis Cup 2014

Posted in Emerald Cannabis Cup

User Rating:  / 1

December 13-14, 2014

The 11th Anniversary Emerald Cannabis Cup 2014

Celebrating the harvest of sun-grown, outdoor cannabis varieties, the 11th Emerald Cup attracted more than 600 entrants in the outdoor flower bud competition alone, and an estimated audience of 10,000 people. The annual event, held at the Sonoma County Fairgrounds, north of San Francisco, has long been established as California's preeminent, outdoor, organic, medicinal cannabis competition.

The first place went to first-time entrant and long-time gardener Joe Peinado of Mendocino for his "Sweet Serenade"; a customized breed of Diesel x Ogre (26% THC). Second place was awarded to Mean Gene and Aficionado Seeds, for their Black Lime Reserve. Third place went to growers Budonymous and Ganja Girl Scout, for their strain of Cheese.

This year saw also multiple entries of CBD-related cannabis products, with winners in the categories CBD Flowers and CBD Topicals.

The top ten flowers:

1 – Sweet Serenade – Diesel x Ogre.
2 – Black Lime Reserve – Oil Can x NL x Lime Afgani x PK x Chemdawg SR.
3 – Budonymous' & Ganja Girl Scout's Cheese; from clone.
4 – Sin Valley OG – SFV OG x Blue Power.
5 – Zkittlez; from clone.
6 – Zkittlez #8; from clone.
7 – Tar Hill Cannabis Reserve – OG Kush x Chemdawg.
8 – Pearly Sweetcakes, Clementine – Agent Orange x Skunk #1 x Lebanese Blueberry.
9 – Eden Farms, Durban Poison; from clone.
10 – Cherry Limeade #9 – Cherry Pie S1 x Blacklime F2.

The top three CBD flowers:

1 – Guerilla Meds – ACDC x Purple Legend (14.73% CBD, 7.98% THC).
2 – Harle-Tsu – Sour Tsunami x Harlequin (21.05% CBD, 0.86% THC).
3 – Bohemia Botanica – from clone (10.16% CBD, 11.12% THC).

Emerald Cannabis Cup 2013

Posted in Emerald Cannabis Cup

User Rating:  / 2

The Emerald Cup 2013December 14-15, 2013

The 10th Anniversary Emerald Cannabis Cup 2013

For the 10th annual Emerald Cup, the only outdoor organic marijuana competition in the world, medical cannabis patients, growers and interested people gathered over the weekend in Santa Rosa, CA. There were awards in the category Flowers and Hash and about 130 entries from the Emerald Triangle and another 130 entries from around California.

The first place went to an outdoor grower of DNA Genetics’ Lemon Skunk from Monterey, CA. Second place went to Cherry Cola from Sonoma County Collective. Judges gave third place to Mendocino’s Mean Gene for his Cherry Limeade- a cross between Jigga’s Girl Scout Cookies and an old NorCal Black Lime.

First and second place in the hash category went to third-generation Mendocino growers and hash-makers Boo Boo Bubble for their OG and Girl Scout Cookies bubble hash.

The top ten flowers:

1 – Darin’s Lemon Skunk – DNA Lemon Skunk Clone
2 – Sonoma County Collective Cherry Cola – Cherry Cola Clone
3 – Mean Gene Cherry Limeade – Jigga’s GSC X NorCal Black Lime
4 – Aficionado Seeds Royal Sour (SD x Purple Kush x Highland Afgani) – from seed
5 – Kirt’s Larry OG
6 – Heidi’s Girl Scout Cookie (O.G. x Durban X F1)
7 – Emerald Triangle Seeds’ Atomica OG (Haze x Blueberry x Urkle x TW x OG)
8 – Stoney Creek Libations’ Sour Strawberry (Sour Bubble x Strawberry Cough x SD)
9 – Sherbet – Clone
10 – Fuzzy Sugaree (SK5 x Blue Widow x KC36)