Discontinued Awards & Festivals

8th Oregon Medical Cannabis Awards

Posted in OMCA

User Rating:  / 1
The Awards

The Oregon Medical Cannabis Awards the only such event known to be held in the United States has been organized to gather data on strains available in Oregon and which symptoms each strain is most effective relieving.


These are the results of the 8th Oregon Mecial Cannabis Awards (2009)

2009

1st Prize

2nd Prize

3rd Prize

Winner

... for
Purple Urkle
... for
Afghani Bull Rider
... for
Limon

Category Prizes:
Appearance: Chronic I
Aroma: Lemon Pledge
Medicinal Effect: The White
Potency: Lulu
Taste: Lemon Pledge
Smoothness: AFPAC

Kent Guerilla Cannabis Cup

Posted in Other Cups

User Rating:  / 0

2009 Kent Guerrilla Cannabis Cup results

These are the results of the 2009 Kent Guerrilla Cannabis Cup

Category

 

1st Prize

2nd Prize

3rd Prize

         

Weed

  Black Label for
White Widow
Dutch Hemp for
Early Girl
Serious Seeds for
Kali Mist
         

Bubble Hash

  Black Label for
Holland's Hope
Dutch Hemp for
Early Girl
Dutch Hemp for
Afghan Skunk

2006 Stony Awards

Posted in Stony Awards

User Rating:  / 0

Stony Awards Logo2006 - 6thStony Awards

The 6th Annual Stony awards were held on October 24th at BB King's in New York City. The show was co-hosted by Redman and Doug Benson.






2006 Stony Awards results

Best Stoner Movie Grandma's Boy
Best Movie (Drama) A Scanner Darkly
Best TV Series Weeds
Best Cable News Show Real Time with Bill Maher
Best Late-Night Talk Show Late Night with Conan O'Brien
Best Reality TV Series My Fair Brady
Stoner of the Year Doug Benson
Best Actor in a Movie Allen Covert (Grandma's Boy)
Best Actress in a Movie Jennifer Aniston (Friends with Money)
Best Actor in a TV Series Justin Kirk (Weeds)
Best Actress in a TV Series Mary-Louise Parker (Weeds)
Best Pot Scene in a Movie Grandma's Boy
Best Documentary a/k/a Tommy Chong
Best Foreign Film Stoned (England)
Best Soundtrack Dave Chappelle's Block Party
Best Song in a Movie or TV Series "Lazy Sunday" (Andy Samberg and Chris Parnell)
Best TV Special The Drug Years
Best Unreleased Film Wetlands Preserved
Best Stoner DVD Dreadheads
Top Pot Comic Tommy Chong
Best Play The Marijuana-Logues
Thomas King Forçade Award Jeff "The Dude" Dowd

 
  • BC God Bud
  • Lavender
  • Tasman Haze
  • MK Ultra
  • Fruity Thai
  • Entry AI
  • Entry AS
  • Entry LI
  • Entry KS
  • Entry CI