All Award Show Results

Canadian Cannabis Awards 2019

Posted in Canadian Cannabis Awards

User Rating:  / 0

canadian_awards_2019

 

 

 

 

2019 Canadian Cannabis Awards Winners

Cannabis Products
Top Sativa Flower
Winner: Tangerine Dream - San Rafael '71
Finalist: Galiano - Broken Coast Cannabis
Finalist: Blue Dream - Aurora Cannabis

Top Indica Flower
Winner: Pink Kush - San Rafael '71
Finalist: Quadra (Headstash) - Broken Coast Cannabis
Finalist: Pink Kush - Canna Farms

Top Hybrid Flower
Winner: Ruxton (Sour OG) - Broken Coast Cannabis
Finalist: El Dorado - Edison Cannabis Co.
Finalist: Gabriola (Frost Monster) - Broken Coast Cannabis

Top Sativa Dominant Preroll
Winner: Jean Guy Preroll - Good Suply
Finalist: Flash Stix Preroll - Trailblazer
Finalist: Sunday Special Preroll - RIFF

Top Indica Dominant Preroll
Winner: Subway Scientist Preroll - RIFF
Finalist: Granddaddy Purple Preroll - 48North
Finalist: Renew Preroll - Solei

Top Hybrid Preroll
Winner: Sense Preroll - Solei
Finalist: City Lights Preroll - Edison Cannabis Co.
Finalist: Reflect Preroll - COVE

Top High CBD Bottled Oil
Winner:  CBD 25:1 Oil - Aphria
Finalist: CBD Drops - Aurora Cannabis
Finalist: Shubie - Organigram

Top Cannabis Spray
Winner: Sativa Oral Spray - Aurora Cannabis
Finalist: Penelope Oral Spray - Tweed
Finalist: THC Spray - RIFF

Top High THC Bottled Oil
Winner: Rossignol - Organigram
Finalist: Banook - Organigram
Finalist:  THC 20:1 - Aphria

Top Cannabis Capsules
(soft gels, liquid gels)
Winner: Argyle Softgels - Tweed
Finalist: Penelope Softgels - Tweed
Finalist: Sativa Capsules - Aurora Cannabis

Top Balanced Bottled Oil
Winner: Midnight Oil - MedReleaf
Finalist: Utopia - Organigram
Finalist: Reign Drops 15:15 - Redecan

Organizations & People
Employer of the Year
Winner: TREC Brands

Top Retail Store (Single Location)
Winner: Superette - 1306 Wellington St., Ottawa
Finalist: Kiaro - 1316 Kingsway, Vancouver
Finalist: Nova Cannabis - 8015 -104St. NW, Edmonton

Top Budtender
Winner: Ellen McKay - Superette, Ottawa
Finalist: Jordan Prentice, Nova Cannabis, Edmonton
Finalist: Liam English, Fire & Flower, Ottawa

Brand of the Year
Winner: 7ACRES
Finalist: Superette
Finalist: Edison Cannabis Co.

Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Pat McCutcheon & Keith Strachan - MediPharm Labs
Finalist: Darren Bondar - Spiritleaf
Finalist: Drummond Munro - Superette

Innovation of the Year
Winner: Solei Renew CBN Oil - Aphria
Finalist: Pineapple Express Delivery
Finalist: Decarboxylated Extraction Method - Scientus Pharma

Startup of the Year
Winner: Superette
Finalist: TREC Brands
Finalist: ND Supplies

Top Non-Profit, Charity or Community Initiative
Winner: Tweed x TerraCycle
Finalist: Pardon - DOJA x Cannabis Amnesty
Finalist: Namaste Recycling Program - Zenabis

Womxn in Weed - Trailblazer
Winner: Mimi Lam - Superette
Finalist: Jo Vos - Leafly
Finalist: Trang Trinh - TREC Brands

Accessories
Top Pipe/Bong
Winner: Scorpion - Wolf Grinders
Finalist: Aurora - My Bud Vase
Finalist: Red Eye Tek Terminator - West Coast Gifts

Top Rolling Papers
Winner: Konehedz PreRolled Cones
Finalist: Canadian Lumber
Finalist:  7ACRES Rolling Papers

Top Vaporizer
Winner: PAX 3 - PAX Labs
Finalist: Mighty Medic - STORZ & BICKEL
Finalist: Zeus Arc GT - Zeus Arsenal

Top Home Growing Box
Winner: Grobo Premium Grow Box - Grobo Premium
Finalist: BloomBox - BC Northern Lights
Finalist: RoomMate - BC Northern Lights

Cultivation
Top Extraction Company
Winner: Valens GrowWorks
Finalist: KeyLeaf Life Sciences
Finalist: Neptune Wellness Solutions

Top Lighting Company
Winner: LumiGrow
 
Top Master Grower
Winner: Kevin Anderson - Broken Coast Cannabis
Finalist: Leo Benne - Zenabis
Finalist: Melaine Carruthers - 7ACRES

Top Trimmer
Winner: Twister Trimmer, Keirton
 
Top Nutrients Company
Winner: BlueSky Organics
Finalist: CANNA
Finalist: Remo Brands

Top Testing Lab
Winner:Keystone Labs
Finalist: Eurofins Experchem Laboratories
Finalist: Anandia Laboratories

Lift & Co. Special Awards
Top Lift & Co. Reviewer
Winner: Shane Sparks (VapeTheBud)

Top Lift & Co. Budtender Reviewer
Winner: Sean O'Reilly (HighlyBearded)

Canadian Cannabis Awards 2018

Posted in Canadian Cannabis Awards

User Rating:  / 0

canadian _awards_2018

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Canadian Cannabis Awards Winners

Voter-Driven Categories
Flowers, Oils & Licensed Producers
Employer of the Year
Winner: James E. Wagner Cultivation

Top LP Customer Service
Winner: CannTrust
Finalist: Tweed Main Street / Spectrum Customer Care
Finalist: Aurora

Top Sativa Flower
Winner: OG Kush – CannTrust
Finalist: Sour Tangie – DNA Genetics
Finalist: Haiduk (Sour Tangie) – Aurora

Top Indica Flower
Winner: Bakerstreet – Tweed
Finalist: Sedamen – MedReleaf
Finalist: Royal Purple Kush – CannTrust

Top Hybrid Flower
Winner: Blueberry Kush – CannTrust
Finalist: Ambition (Blue Dream) – Aurora
Finalist: Lemon Skunk – DNA Genetics
 
Top High CBD Flower
Winner: Cannatonic – CannTrust
Finalist: Tower (Cannatonic) Aurora
Finalist: Treasure Island – Aphria

Top High THC Flower
Winner: Sunset – Leafs by Snoop
Finalist: Gold Kush – CannTrust
Finalist: Warwick #2 – Aurora

Top Balanced Flower
Winner: Penelope – Tweed
Finalist: Pennywise – CannTrust
Finalist: Midnight – MedReleaf

Top High CBD Oil
Winner: CBD Drops – CannTrust
Finalist: Yellow Cannbis Oil – Spectrum
Finalist: Rideau – Aphria

Top High THC Oil
Winner: Red Cannabis Oil – Spectrum
Finalist: THC Drops – Aurora
Finalist: THC Drops – CannTrust

Top Balanced Oil
Winner: 1:1 Drops – CannTrust
Finalist: Penelope Oil – Tweed
Finalist: Capilano – Aphira

Products & Places
Top Accessory Shop
Winner: Tokyo Smoke
Finalist: Leaffshop.com
Finalist: The Joint

Top Clinic
Winner: Canadian Cannabis Clinics
Finalist: Natural Health Services
Finalist: Apollo Cannabis Clinics

Top Desktop Vaporizer
Winner: Extreme Q – Arizer
Finalist: Big E – Vapium

Top Portable Vaporizer
Winner: Solo ll – Arizer
Finalist: ZEUS Smite – ZEUS
Finalist: LITE – Vapium

Top Rolling Papers
Winner: Zenabis 2-in-1 rolling papers with tips
Finalist: HAZO Rolling Papers
Finalist: Kronico

Top Pipe
Winner: Red Eye Glass ‘O Cannabis’ Commemorative Sherlock Hand
Finalist: Prana – Maitiri
Finalist: Faro – BRNT

Top Bong
Winner: My Bud Vase – My Bud Vase
Finalist: GEAR Premium 12″ Sidekick Beaker Tube
Finalist: Hexagon – BRNT

Top Home Growing Box
Winner: Aurora The RoomMate
Finalist: WeedMD Shiskaberry Live Cannabis Plant
Finalist: Mary AG Mary

Social Media & Influencers
Cannabis Crusader
Winner: Clinton Younge

Cannabis Influencer
Winner: Clinton Younge
Finalist: Adam Greenblatt
Finalist: Terry Booth

Top Twitter Influencer
Winner: Cam Battley
Finalist: Spiritleaf
Finalist: Alex the Chemist

Top Cannabis YouTuber
Winner: The Cannabis Show
Finalist: Remo Colasanti
Finalist: Valerie Connelly

Top Cannabis Podcast
Winner: The Cannabis Show
Finalist: Canadian Cannabis Update
Finalist: Legalized

Committee-Driven Categories
Organizations & People
Lifetime Achievement
Winner: Bruce Linton
Finalist: Matt Mernagh
Finalist: Brendan Kennedy

Start-up of the Year
Winner: MediPharm Labs Corp.
Finalist: Canopy Rivers
Finalist: Vitalis Extraction Technology

Cannabis Product of the Year
Winner: Elixir CBD Peppermint – Hydropothecary
Finalist: MedReleaf Softgels – MedReleaf
Finalist: Spectrum Cannabis Softgels – Spectrum Cannabis

Deal of the Year
Winner: Constellation Brands + Canopy Growth
Finalist: HEXO Corp. and Molson Coors Canada
Finalist: Tilray and Sandoz Canada Inc.

Innovator of the Year
Winner: Mike Gorenstein
Finalist: Pat McCutcheon
Finalist: Renee Gagnon

Woman in Weed - Trailblazer
Winner: Rosy Mondin
Finalist: Jeannette VanderMarel
Finalist: Sandra Colasanti

Innovation of the Year
Winner: Elixir CBD Peppermint – Hydropothecary
Finalist: MediPharm Labs Inc.
Finalist: MedReleaf Topical Cream

Top Non-Profit/Charity/Community Initiative
Winner: Canadians for Fair Access to Medical Marijuana
Finalist: Clinical Research Association of Canada
Finalist: Agrima Botanicals and the MS Society of Canada

Most Progressive Public Office
Winner: The Province of New Brunswick
Finalist: Opportunities New Brunswick

Most Progressive Canadian Researcher
Winner: Jonathan Page
Finalist: Jenna Valleriani
Finalist: Phillipe Lucas

Writer of the Year
Winner: Jenna Valleriani
Finalist: Piper Courtenay
Finalist: Jonathan Hiltz

Marketing Campaign of the Year
Winner: dosist
Finalist: Up Cannabis Inc.
Finalist: San Rafael ’71

Brand of the Year
Winner: 7Acres
Finalist: Tokyo Smoke
Finalist: Tweed

Cannabis Growing
Top Testing Lab
Winner: RPC
Finalist: Anandia Laboratories Inc.
Finalist: Keystone Labs

Top Trimmer
Winner: Twister Trimmer
Finalist: Mobius Trimmer

Top Extraction Equipment
Winner: Vitalis Extraction Technology

Top Nutrients Company
Winner: Remo Nutrients
Finalist: Dutch Nutrients
Finalist: Emerald Harvest

Top Lighting
Winner: Fluence Bioengineering
Finalist: Sanuvox Technologies

Lift & Co. Special Awards
Top Lift & Co. Reviewer
Winner: Shane (VapeTheBud)

Top Lift & Co. Reviewed Product of the Year
Winner: Ruxton (3) Sour OG – Broken Coast Cannabis

Top Lift & Co. Reviewed Licensed Producer of the Year
Winner: Canna Farms

  • BC God Bud
  • Lavender
  • Tasman Haze
  • MK Ultra
  • Fruity Thai
  • Entry AI
  • Entry AS
  • Entry LI
  • Entry KS
  • Entry CI