NW Cannabis Classic

NWCC - 2016 Alaska Champions

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 0

The NWCC 2016 Alaska Champions cup took place in May, 14-16.

These are the winners!

BEST OVERALL - Nick & Luaan

BEST IN SHOW - Patrick Regan

BEST BOOTH - Potluck Events

BEST SATIVA

1st Place - Tangie by Nick White & Luaan Wendt with Pot Luck Farms

2nd Place - Ultra White Amnesia by Enlighten Alaska

3rd Place - Golden Goat by Brandon Gomez with Swamp Donkey Seeds

BEST INDICA

1st Place- Alaskan Blackberry by Evan Schlosberg with Matanuska Thunder Seeds

2nd Place - Purple Urkle by Evan Schlosberg with Matanuska Thunder Seeds

3rd Place - LeeRoy by Brandon Gomez with Swamp Donkey Seeds

BEST HYBRID

1st Place - Gorilla Glue #4 by Evan Schlosberg with Matanuska Thunder Seeds

2nd Place - Klondank by Nick White & Luaan Wendt with Pot Luck Farms

3rd Place -Forum x Mendo Breath F2 by Brandon Shedlock with B3

BEST CONCENTRATE

1st Place - Tangie Express Sugar Sap Live Resin by Justin Roland

2nd Place - Tangerine Diesel by Justin Roland

3rd Place - White Widow by Danny Ferguson with Primo

BEST EDIBLE

1st Place - Cookie Monster Ice Cream by Baked Alaska

2nd Place - Wild Alaskan Raspberry Jam by Michael Drobnick with Alaskan Quality Cannabis

3rd Place - Large Cookie by Oracle Cookie Company

NWCC - Oregon

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 0

3rd NWCC: Portland-Oregon, December 2015.

These are the winners!

BEST SATIVA

1st Place - Golden Pineapple by Dan Watson with Nectar

2nd Place - TJ’s Durban Poison by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

3rd Place - Anonymous V byy Jesse Peters with Eco Firma Farms

BEST INDICA

1st Place - Blue Cheese by Brady Claussen with High Winds Farms

2nd Place - Dawgwalker OG by Brad Bingham with PNW Organic Alternative

3rd Place - Obama Kush by Garrik Latta with PDX High Standards

BEST HYBRID

1st Place - TJ’s Platinum Girl Scout Cookies by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

2nd Place - Starkiller OG by Cameron Quintero with Camo Farms

3rd Place - Blackberry Kush by Brady Claussen with High Winds Farms

BEST CONCENTRATE

1st Place - Heisman by Franco’s Finest

2nd Place - Limon Live Resin by Greg Killam with Funf Sterne & Atom Labs

3rd Place - Truthband OG Winterized Live Resin by Sam Kashani with NW Alchemy featuring Mario Juana

BEST EDIBLE

1st Place - Chocolate Caramel Kettlecorn by Cannavore & TJ’s Organic Gardens

2nd Place - Salted Caramel Chews by Cannavore & TJ’s Organic Gardens

3rd Place - Caramel Corn by Clary Bounds Baked By Bounds

NWCC - Alaska

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 0

The NW Cannabis Classic is a series of cannabis competitions and trade fairs taking place in 3 Northwest American cities. The NWCC offers a world-class cannabis experience celebrating cannabis culture and NW growers while building the industry in 3 states where recreational cannabis is now legal.

The first stop was Anchorage, Alaska in May, 2015.  The second stop was Tacoma, Washington in August, 2015.  The last stop is in Portland, Oregon in November, 2015.  The competitor’s entry with the highest overall score after the culmination of all three events will be crowned the “Canna-Best-of-the-Best of the Northwest”!

1st NWCC: Anchorage-Alaska, May 2015.

These are the winners!

BEST SATIVA

1st Place - Appalachian Thunderfuck by Brandon Gomez / AlaskanGrower

2nd Place - Tangelope by Nick & Luann Wendt

3rd Place - Qleaner Haze by Conrad Daley / High North Organic

BEST INDICA

1st Place - Orange Juice by Evan Scholsberg / Matanuska Thunder Seeds

2nd Place - Kosher Tangy by Nick & Luann Wendt

3rd Place - Chimney Boy by Conrad Daley / High North Organic

BEST HYBRID

1st Place - Berry Breath by Evan Schlosberg / Matanuska Thunder Seeds

2nd Place - Critical Tangy by Nick & Luann Wendt

3rd Place - Jilly Bean by Ryan Smith / AK Hydro Gardens

BEST CONCENTRATE

1st Place - Tangerine Diesel by Justin Roland / Dream Green Farms

2nd Place - Maui Waui by Andrew Campbell / Cheeky Monkey AK

3rd Place - ArcticBlue ™ Shatter by Dave Nyberg / ArcticBlue™ Farms

BEST EDIBLE

1st Place - Brownie Bite Truffles by Derek Ryan Herre & Chelsea Deming / Baked Alaska

2nd Place - Double Chocolate Cookies by Andrew Campbell / Cheeky Monkey AK

3rd Place - Basic Bitch CupcakesDerek Ryan Herre & Chelsea DemingBaked Alaska

NWCC - Seattle

Posted in NW Cannabis Classic

User Rating:  / 0

2nd NWCC: Tacoma-Washington, August 2015.

These are the winners!

BEST SATIVA

1st Place - Grapefruit by Matt Cogan with Certified Clean Cannabis

2nd Place - TJ’s Durban Poison by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

3rd Place - Very Berry by Adrian Murdock with Matanuska Thunder Seeds

BEST INDICA

1st Place - TJ’s White Label by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

2nd Place - Blue Magoo by Michael Waldock with Olympia Mike

3rd Place - Blue Magoo by Adrian Murdock with Garden of Eden Genetics

BEST HYBRID

1st Place - TJ’s MK Ultra by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

2nd Place - TJ’s Chocolate Kush by James Orpeza with TJ’s Organic Gardens

3rd Place - Leia Kush by Kevin Kelly with Hesperides

BEST CONCENTRATE

1st Place - OG Crumble by Donald Whitehall with Mr. B Extracts and Nature’s Lab Extracts

2nd Place - Leia Kush by Kevin Kelly with Hesperides

3rd Place - Papayanapple by Sam Kashani with NW Alchemy featuring Headhunter Extracts

BEST EDIBLE

1st Place - Mississippi Mud Pie by Bonnie Carris with Cannatonics Society

2nd Place - Afghani Kush Chocolates by Michael Thomas Curious Rx

3rd Place - Girl Scout Cookies Chocolate by Michael Thomas with Curious Rx